Our Common Future Under Climate Change

International Scientific Conference 7-10 JULY 2015 Paris, France

Menu

Follow us

AT-A-GLANCE PROGRAMME

Full programme

The full programme can be found here.
Download the Conference Abstract Book.

6 JULY 2015

17:00-19:00 Check-in at UNESCO Headquarters
(Participants will be given the conference material - Registration fees must be paid ahead of the conference)
19:00-21h00 Icebreaker at Unesco Headquarters

DAY 1: 7 JULY 2015

07:30-17:00 Check-in at UNESCO Headquarters
(Participants will be given the conference material - Registration fees must be paid ahead of the conference)
STATE OF KNOWLEDGE ON CLIMATE CHANGE
09:00-10:30 OPENING PLENARY SESSION

Welcome Address
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 PLENARY SESSION 1
  Keynotes

11:00

  • K1.1: Our Common Future -  Richard Muyungi (Assistant Director of Environment, Vice President's Office, Tanzania)

11:20

  • K1.2: A Synthesis of IPCC Assessment Report 5 - Thomas Stocker (Physics Institute, University of Bern, Switerland)

11:40

  • K1.3: The Future of Climate Change Science - Sandrine Bony (Laboratoire de Meteorologie Dynamique - LMD/IPSL, France)
  Highlights

12:00

  • H1.1: The Warming Arctic - Global Consequences of the Regional Change - Vladimir Kattsov (Voeikov Main Geophysical Observatory of the Russian Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring, Russia)

12:10

  • H1.2: Global Imprint of Climate Change on Life - Camille Parmesan (Plymouth University, UK)

12:20

  • H1.3: History of Energy Use and Emissions - Michael Grubb (University College London, Institute of Sustainable Resources, UK)
  Panel Discussion

12:30

  • P1.1: Coping with Climate Disasters
    Maarten Van Aalst (Red Cross/Red Crescent Climate Centre, The Netherlands)
    Virginie Duvat-Magnan (Laboratoire LIttoral ENvironnement et Sociétés - Université de La Rochelle/CNRS, France)
13:00-14:30 Lunch on site with POSTER SESSION (UNESCO)
14:30-16:00 LARGE PARALLEL SESSIONS
(for the summaries of the sessions, click here )


  • L1.1: Climatic Variability over the Last Millennia
    Co-Conveners: Valérie Masson-Delmotte (Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement - LSCE/IPSL, France), Gabriele Hegerl (School of GeoSciences, The University of Edinburgh, UK))
  • L1.2: Climate Change and Land Systems: Impacts and Feedbacks
    Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Cramer (Institut Méditerranéen de Biodiversité et d’Ecologie Marine et Continentale - IMBE, France), Sonia Seneviratne (Institute for Atmospheric and Climate, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • L1.3: Climate Change and Ocean Systems: Impacts and Feedbacks
    Co-Conveners: Jean-Pierre Gattuso (Observatoire Océanologique, Laboratoire d'Océanographie, France), Elvira Poloczanska (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation - CSIRO, Australia)
  • L1.4: Climate Change and Health
    Co-Conveners: Alistair Woodward (Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, The University of Auckland, New Zealand), Maria Neira (World Health Organisation, Public Health and the Environment Department, Switzerland)
  • L1.5: Climate variability, change and vulnerability in the Pacific, Indian and Southern Oceans
    Lead Convener: Eric Guilyardi (LOCEAN/IPSL, UPMC, Paris - France)
    Co-Conveners : V.Sarma (National Institute of Oceanography - India), B. Pelletier (Grand Observatoire du Pacifique Sud GOPS - New Caledonia), J-B. Sallée (Sorbonne-Universités, LOCEAN/IPSL - France), M. Collins (Exeter University - UK), M. Levy (UPMC/LOCEAN - France), V. David (IRD/New Caledonia), D. Bakker (University of East Anglia, UK)
16:00-16:30 Coffee break and POSTER SESSION (UNESCO)
 

16:30-18:00
UNESCO

PARALLEL SESSIONS

17:00-18:30
UPMC

PARALLEL SESSIONS
(For the summaries of the sessions, click here )
  18h00:
End of Day 1
at UNESCO

18:30-19:30
UPMC
POSTER SESSION (UPMC)

DAY 2: 8 JULY 2015

07:30-17:30 Check-in at UNESCO Headquarters
(Participants will be given the conference material - Registration fees must be paid ahead of the conference)
LANDSCAPES OF OUR COMMON FUTURE
09:00-11:00 PLENARY SESSION 2

Keynotes

09:00

  • K2.1: Climate Change: A Challenge in Managing Risks - Karen O'Brien (University of Oslo, Department of Sociology and Human Geography, Norway)

09:20

  • K2.2: Conceptualizing our Future: Storylines and Scenarios of Future Climate Change - Nebojsa Nakicenovic (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria)

09:40

  • K2.3: A Weather-ready World - Nobuo Mimura (President, Ibaraki University, Japan)
  Highlights 

10:00

  • H2.1: Quantitative Approaches to Future Impacts - Ricarda Winkelmann (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany)

10:10

  • H2.2: Biodiversity Scenarios - Paul Leadley (Université Paris-Sud / CNRS / AgroParisTech, Equipe Ecologie des Populations et des Communautés, France)

10:20

  • H2.3: Carbon Feedbacks - Corinne Le Quere (Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research University of East Anglia, UK)

10:30

  • H2.4: Cities of the Future - Shobhakar Dhakal (School of Environment, Resources and Development Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)
  Panel Discussion

10:40

  • P2.1: Contours of a Resilient Global Future
    Johan Rockström (Stockholm Resilience Centre Stockholm University, Sweden), Alexandra Gavilano (Department of Social Sciences-SOWI, Institut für Politikwissenschaft IPW, Universität Bern, Switzerland), Dr. Luis Fernández Carril (Climate Change Research Program, UNAM, Mexico City, Mexico)
11:00-11:30  Coffee break
11:30-13:00 LARGE PARALLEL SESSIONS
(for the summaries of the sessions, click here)

  • L2.1: Drivers of Change and Visions of Development
    Co-Conveners: Lu Yonglong (Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences - RCEES, Chinese Academy of Sciences - CAS, China), Ruth DeFries (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology -E3B, Columbia University, USA)
  • L2.2: New Pledges (INDC's) for 2025/2030
    Co-Conveners: Bert Metz (European Climate Foundation, Brussels, Belgium), Navroz Dubash (Centre for Policy research, New Delhi, India)
  • L2.3: Climatic Variability: Social and Human Dimensions of Vulnerability
    Co-Conveners: Carolina Vera (Center for Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences - CIMA, UMI/IFAECI, Argentina), Cheikh MBow (World Agroforestry Centre - ICRAF, Kenya)
  • L2.4: Early Warning and Tipping Points in the Earth system
    Co-Conveners: Tim Lenton (College of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Exeter, UK), Mercedes Bustamante (Department of Ecology, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil)
  • L2.5: Food and Water Security
    Co-Conveners: Jean-François Soussana (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France), Taikan Oki (Global Hydrology, Global Change, Millennium Sustainability Hydrology and Water Resources Laboratory, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
13:00-14:30 Lunch on site with POSTER SESSION (UNESCO)
  14:30-16:00
UNESCO

PARALLEL SESSIONS
15:00-16:30
UPMC

PARALLEL SESSIONS
(For the summaries of the sessions, click here )
  16:00-16:30
UNESCO

Coffee break with
 
POSTER SESSION
16:30-17:30
UPMC
Coffee break with
 
POSTER SESSION
  16:30-18:00
UNESCO

PARALLEL SESSIONS
17:30-19:00
UPMC

PARALLEL SESSIONS;
(For the summaries of the sessions, click here)

DAY 3: 9 JULY 2015

07:30-17:30 Check-in at UNESCO Headquarters
(Participants will be given the conference material - Registration fees must be paid ahead of the conference)
RESPONDING TO CLIMATE CHANGE CHALLENGES
09:00-11:00 PLENARY SESSION 3

Keynotes

09:00

  • K3.1:Title TBC - Fatih Birol, International Energy Agency

09:20

  • K3.2: A Map of the Solutions Space: Mitigation - Ottmar Edenhofer (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research - PIK, Germany)

09:40

  • K3.3: A Map of the Solutions Space: Adaptation - Saleemul Huq (International Institute for Environment and Development, UK)


Panel Discussion

10:00

  • P3.1: Implementing Solutions and Overcoming Barriers
    Chair: Carlos Nobre (R&D Policies, Ministry of Science, Technology & Innovation, SEPED/MCTI, Brasil)
    Zhu Dajian (School of Economics & Management, Institute of Governance for Sustainable Development
    UNEP-Tongi Institute of Environment for Sustainable Development, China)
    Ken Caldeira (Department of Global Ecology, Carnegie Institution of Washington, USA)
    Frank Geels (Sustainability Sustainable Consumption Institute University of Manchester, UK)

11:00-11:30  Coffee break
11:30-13:00 LARGE PARALLEL SESSIONS
(for the summaries of the sessions, click here)

 


  • L3.1: Socio-economics and Instruments for Transforming the Energy Sector
    Convener: Emilio Lebre La Rovere (Center for Integrated Studies on Climate Change and the Environment at the National University of Rio de Janeiro - COPPE-UFRJ, Brasil), Billy Pizer (Stanford School of Public Policy, Department of Economics, USA)
  • L3.2: Technologies for Transforming the Energy Sector
    Convener: Sally Benson (Global Climate and Energy Project, Stanford University Precourt Institute for Energy, USA)
  • L3.3: Managing Transitions in Cities
    Co-Conveners: Diana Ürge-Vorsatz (Center for Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Policy - 3CSEP, Central European University, Hungary), Xuemei Bai (ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment, Australia)
  • L3.4: Ecosystem-based Adaptation and Biodiversity Conservation
    Co-Conveners: Robert Scholes (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Ecosystem Processes and Dynamics, South Africa), Miguel Araujo (Biodiversity and Global Change- BIOCHANGE, Lab MNCN, National Museum of Natural Sciences, CSI-CSIC, Spain)
  • L3.5: Integrating Adaptation and Mitigation at the Landscape Scale
    Co-Conveners: Anthony Janetos (Boston University, USA) Ephraim Nkonya (IFPRI, USA)
13:00-14:30 Lunch on site with POSTER SESSION (UNESCO)

14:30-16:00
UNESCO

PARALLEL SESSIONS
15:00-16:30
UPMC

PARALLEL SESSIONS


16:00-16:30
UNESCO

Coffee break with
 
POSTER SESSION
16:30-17:30
UPMC
Coffee break with
 
POSTER SESSION

16:30-18:00
UNESCO

PARALLEL SESSIONS
17:30-19:00
UPMC

PARALLEL SESSIONS

(For the summaries of the sessions,  click here)
19:00-22h30 Université Pierre et Marie Curie (UPMC)
POSTER SESSION & SOCIAL EVENT

DAY 4: 10 JULY 2015

 
07:30-17:30 Check-in at UNESCO Headquarters
(Participants will be given the conference material - Registration fees must be paid ahead of the conference)
COLLECTIVE ACTION AND TRANSFORMATIVE SOLUTIONS
09:00-11:00 PLENARY SESSION 4

Keynotes

09:00

  • K4.1: Bridging the Carbon Gap in the Context of the Financial Crisis - Joseph E. Stiglitz (Columbia University, USA)

09:20

  • K4.2: A New Climate for Society - Sheila Jasanoff (Science and Technology Studies, Harvard Kennedy School of Government, USA)

09:40

  • K4.3: Aligning Climate Change Action and Sustainable Development Goals - Youba Sokona (Special Advisor on Sustainable Development, Switzerland)

Panel Discussion

10:00

  • P4.1: Reflections on Collective Action and Transforming Solutions
    Laurence Tubiana (Head of the Chair of Sustainable Development, Sciences Po, Paris)
    Rachel Kyte (World Bank Group Vice President and Special Envoy, Climate Change Group)
    Hans Joachim Schellnhuber (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany)

    Rush D. Holt (U.S. House of Representatives, USA)
11:00-11:30  Coffee break with POSTER SESSION (UNESCO)
11:30-13:00 LARGE PARALLEL SESSIONS
(for the summaries of the sessions, click here)

 


  • L4.1: Macroeconomic Policies, Finance and Trade
    Co-Conveners: Jean-Charles Hourcade (Centre International de Recherche sur l'Environnement et le Developpement - CIRED, France), Ricardo Melendez Ortiz (International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development - ICTSD, Switzerland)
  • L4.2: Resilience and Transformative Solutions: Small Island Cases
    Convener: Leonard Nurse (Centre for Resource Management and Environmental Studies - CERMES, Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, Barbados)
  • L4.3: Regional Perspectives on Low Carbon Pathways
    Co-Conveners: Penny Urquhart (Independent analyst: Climate change, sustainable development and live, South Africa), Joyashree Roy (Global Change Programme, Jadavpur University, India)
  • L4.4: Multilevel Governance of the Global Response to Climate Change
    Co-Conveners: Shardul Agrawala (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development - OECD), David Victor (School of International Relations and Pacific Studies, USA)
  • L4.5: Equity: A Condition to Triggering Action?
    Co-Conveners: Harald Winkler (University of Cape Town, Energy Research Centrer, South Africa), Stephen Gardiner (University of Washington, USA)
13:00-14:00 Lunch on site with POSTER SESSION (UNESCO)
14:00-15:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS
(For the summaries of the sessions, click here)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 CLOSING PLENARY SESSION
18:00 End of the Conference